Lab Minutes Forum

Technical Discussion => Routing and Switching => Topic started by: amsa on December 09, 2015, 03:54:40 AM

Title: ASR 1000
Post by: amsa on December 09, 2015, 03:54:40 AM
Hi all,

Can I use cisco router ASR 1001 as firewall in enterprise network? and can I Configuring SDM ?

thanks
Title: Re: ASR 1000
Post by: MC on December 09, 2015, 11:49:05 PM
You can by using the zone-based FW feature license. But just because that you can, it doesn't mean that you should. Depending on your design and requirement, you might be better off with the ASA.
Not sure about the SDN. To my knowledge, the support of limited if it is even supported.
Title: Re: ASR 1000
Post by: amsa on December 10, 2015, 03:44:24 AM
Thanks MC
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2021, SimplePortal