collapse

Search


User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: SDA question (On behalf of Tayo)  (Read 642 times)

Offline Administrator

  • Administrator
  • Cisco King
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Reputation: 1000
    • View Profile
  • Certification: N/A
SDA question (On behalf of Tayo)
« on: February 04, 2019, 08:47:37 PM »
I am trying to bring up fabric using a single seed border switch and CDP, what do I need configured on the second border switch and edge switches? 2nd is, do I need and exter DHCP server for discovery? Issue is I only see the seed switch.

Offline Administrator

  • Administrator
  • Cisco King
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Reputation: 1000
    • View Profile
  • Certification: N/A
Re: SDA question (On behalf of Tayo)
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2019, 08:51:38 PM »
When you use LAN automation to bring up the fabric underlay, all switches should be treated the same way. Only once the fabric underlay is up and all devices are added to DNAC, you then start provisioning fabric overlay and assign device role. The DHCP server device uses for initial communication is configured on the seed switch by DNAC so there is no need for external DHCP server. This is demonstrated in RS0118 video.

Offline TFashy

  • Cisco Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certification: CCIE
Re: SDA question (On behalf of Tayo)
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2019, 10:16:44 PM »
Thanks for posting this on my behalf.

Is there a place for initial lab configurations?

Because if I understand you correctly, since all that was initially configured on BC2 was default routing, SNMP and local username/password we need to configure the same (all three) on other fabric members to be discovered and provisioned? And that includes pair border and edge switches.

Offline MC

  • Global Moderator
  • Cisco Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 384
  • Reputation: 606
  • CCIE x3 (RS,Sec,SP)
    • View Profile
  • Certification: CCIE
Re: SDA question (On behalf of Tayo)
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2019, 11:49:12 AM »
Actually no. The purpose of LAN automation is that you do not need to perform any config on the device. In fact, the switch cannot have any config on it for the auto-provisioning to work. A brand new switch will get info from the seed switch DHCP server, automatically added to DNAC, and DNAC will push out the rest of config.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
1 Replies
3534 Views
Last post September 03, 2013, 08:27:27 PM
by MC
3 Replies
2973 Views
Last post August 09, 2014, 05:33:45 PM
by MC
2 Replies
2008 Views
Last post March 24, 2015, 05:01:34 PM
by amsa
1 Replies
1702 Views
Last post October 21, 2015, 05:39:55 PM
by Administrator
1 Replies
1749 Views
Last post March 01, 2016, 11:30:01 PM
by Administrator

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal